Search Word

"family" Meaning in English

1. a loose affiliation of gangsters in charge of organized criminal activities
Part of speech : noun
2. primary social group
Part of speech : noun
Synonyms
3. people descended from a common ancestor
Part of speech : noun
Example : Our family has lived in Massachusetts since the Mayflower.
Synonyms
4. a collection of things sharing a common attribute
Part of speech : noun
Synonyms
5. a social unit living together
Part of speech : noun
Example : They moved their family to Virginia.
Synonyms
6. an association of people who share common beliefs or activities
Part of speech : noun
Example : the message was addressed not just to employees but to every member of the company family
Synonyms
7. (biology) a taxonomic group containing one or more genera
Part of speech : noun
Example : sharks belong to the fish family
8. a person having kinship with another or others
Part of speech : noun

Translation for "family"

family meaning in Spanish : familia
  • family meaning in German : Familie
  • family meaning in Japanese : 家族
  • family meaning in Turkish : aile
  • family meaning in Chinese : 家庭
  • family meaning in Arabic : عائلة
  • family meaning in Polish : rodzina
  • family meaning in Hindi : परिवार
  • family meaning in French : famille
  • family meaning in Russian : семья
  • family meaning in Tamil : குடும்ப
  • family meaning in Telugu : కుటుంబం
  • Examples containing "family"

    There are no examples. You can write here and submit.
    You can write here and submit more examples.
    Sentence
    Submit